KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

áridos

English translation: aggregates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:áridos
English translation:aggregates
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

17:38 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Concrete Manufacture
Spanish term or phrase: áridos
In a previous question on this term, in the Proz glossary, Paul Roigé suggests "concrete and sand mix" for this. However, in the context I am providing here, I think it would be difficult to use that term.

Here are some examples from the text I'm working on:

"En el proceso de la reacción álcali-árido silíceo, establecido a finales de los años cincuenta se consideraba que la sílice reactiva procedía de los áridos y el aporte de los álcalis se achacaba fundamentalmente al cemento."

And again….

"Reacción álcali-sílice, en la que se produce una reacción que de forma simplificada se puede considerar ácido-base entre la solución alcalina de los poros y la sílice amorfa o reactiva de los áridos."

And later….

"Si la cinética de la disolución es mas lenta que la formación de CSH, que es estable, éste forma una capa sobre el árido y bloquea la reacción."

(CSH by the way is Hydrated Calcium Silicate)It's a sort of highly expansive gel that causes no end of problems in concrete.

Any suggestions for a more accurate translation for "áridos" would be most welcome.
Berni Armstrong
aggregates
Explanation:
sand, gravel etc mixed with cement to make concrete.
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
Hi all,
thanks for all of your responses. However, I think this "catch all" phrase is probably the most useful given my context.
Till next time,
Thanx,
Berni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aggregatesGuiri
5dry goodsSebastián Sierpe Toral
5dry
Karina Pelech
5desertAntonio Costa
4aggregate
Patricia Lutteral
4arids, dries, dry goodsPatricia Alvarez
4dry elements
Angela C.
3 +1arids
Leonardo Parachú
1natural rocky materials such as sand and gravel used to make mortar
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arids


Explanation:
It might work...
Please wait for confirmation or refutation..

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
13 mins
  -> gracias gustavo

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desert


Explanation:
I think it refers to deserts. Regions with scarce vegetation, if any

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry


Explanation:
dry-alcali...

Ref: Environmental, Science and Engineering Dict. (WILEY)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry goods


Explanation:
dry es muy general y deserts no tiene relación con el contexto...
estoy seguro que es dry goods..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry elements


Explanation:
another option.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aggregates


Explanation:
sand, gravel etc mixed with cement to make concrete.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Hi all,
thanks for all of your responses. However, I think this "catch all" phrase is probably the most useful given my context.
Till next time,
Thanx,
Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
30 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: slag, crushed rock or similar inert materials also form aggregates
32 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry!--I hadn't seen yours when I answered.
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Al fin! Esto es, ni más ni menos.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arids, dries, dry goods


Explanation:
I think seeing the context that can be the three.

I hope this can be help you

Thank you



Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
natural rocky materials such as sand and gravel used to make mortar


Explanation:
Hi Berni!
That IS a bit of a bind!

I've been doing some checking and I'm afraid this is the best I can come up with.

First, here's the definition (copied and pasted) from the D.R.A.E.:
4. [m.]Materiales rocosos naturales, como arenas o gravas, empleados en las argamasas.

Then, I found the following link you might want to have a gander at:

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:_Xxe1jZcmx4C:www.nh.nrc...

Finally, the only link where I could find "arids" (as a noun) is this:

http://www.nybg.org/events/eahcfact.html

Notable Plant Collections:
Tropicals, including ferns, palms, cycads, bromeliads, aquatics, and economic plants; arids, including cactus and succulents; and subtropicals and carnivorous plants.

...but I don't think that fits the bill.

Rather than confuse any further, I hope this helps somewhat.

Luck!
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate


Explanation:
I agree with Guiri, I have translated "aggregate" as "áridos" many times.

Here you have some definitions:

aggregate: sand, gravel or crushed stone. Originally it meant any material used to make concrete. More informally, aggregate means any granular material used for any number of construction and other industrial purposes
http://www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/pr/pub/bldg/snd/glss_e.html

aggregate
A group of soil particles cohering in such a way that they behave mechanically as a unit.
http://sis.agr.gc.ca/cansis/glossary/aggregate.html

Aggregate - Bulk materials, such as sand, gravel, crushed stone, slag, pumice, and scoria, that are used in making concrete.
http://toolmanmike.20m.com/concreteglossary.htm

Aggregate
- material such as sand or small stones mixed with a binder (usually cement) to produce mortars and concrete.
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/aggregat.html

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505