KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

perfiles

English translation: cross sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfiles
English translation:cross sections
Entered by: Bret

23:08 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: perfiles
La fabricacion de manera artesanal de los perfiles de las torres y no por medios de fabricacion automatizados debido al minimo volumen de perfileria a fabricar (solo 127 toneladas).
Bret
cross sections
Explanation:
término arquitectónico
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
Sounds good to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shapes
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5cross sectionsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4profile/ section
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile/ section


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross sections


Explanation:
término arquitectónico

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Sounds good to me.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shapes


Explanation:
See exact examples using "tower shapes":

Blizzard of Learning Ideas
... upside down to and then pull the bucket up to dislodge the snow. These tower shapes
can be made in a circle to create a castle. TIP: A little vegetable spray ...
www.smarterkids.com/rescenter/library/ articles/tottime/tt01012001.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Design for Transportation National Awards 2000
... Hartman Bridge to be as "light" as possible, while the double-diamond tower shapes
serve to stiffen the overall frame of the light structure. The result is a ...
ostpxweb.ost.dot.gov/policy/dtna2/ Awards_HTML/fred_hartman.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Handbook of Texas Online: PENNZOIL PLACE
... accepted models for high-rise building design-the flat-topped slab and tower shapes
popular in the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s-that it revolutionized tall office ...
www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/ articles/view/PP/ccpkp.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Intex Exhibit Systems | Fastpack
... A basic 10' Fastpack gives you seven displays in one: several tabletops,
an 8' display, multiple 10' configurations and numerous tower shapes. ...
www.intexexhibits.com/sections/products_services/ lines/fastpack/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Jeffrey Moose Gallery Previous Exhibitions
... years. The work he has produced for this show is large: steel radio tower shapes,
composed of re-bar, which measure six to eight feet high, topped with kinetic ...
www.jeffreymoosegallery.com/exhibit/gallery/99_04.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: looks good to me!
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Terry!

agree  Henry Hinds: steel shapes
28 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
53 mins