KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"en clase"

English translation: in compliance


02:25 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "en clase"
XXX será el responsable del mantenimiento y buen funcionamiento de la totalidad de los equipos de la plataforma semisumersible para que éstos se encuentren en clase.
guillen
United States
English translation:in compliance
Explanation:
"...XXX shall be responsible for the maintenance and good working condition of all the equipments of the semisubmersible rig, so that they are [found] in compliance...."

It seems to me that the "equipments" in question are to be inspected (maintenace and good working condition, and that their condition must meet some specific criterion.
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in compliance
Jose Alonso
4modernizedSebastián Sierpe Toral
2updatedxxxOso


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
updated


Explanation:
Hola Marita,
Es una suposición.
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modernized


Explanation:
my choice :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in compliance


Explanation:
"...XXX shall be responsible for the maintenance and good working condition of all the equipments of the semisubmersible rig, so that they are [found] in compliance...."

It seems to me that the "equipments" in question are to be inspected (maintenace and good working condition, and that their condition must meet some specific criterion.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Virginia

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Gracias S.