KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

deslizamiento y corte de cable del carrete p

English translation: unwinding and cutting cable from main spool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslizamiento y corte de cable del carrete principal
English translation:unwinding and cutting cable from main spool
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:53 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: deslizamiento y corte de cable del carrete p
(Offshore oil & gas platform)
Durante las operaciones normales de deslizamiento y corte de cable del carrete principal
guillen
United States
unwinding and cutting cable from main spool
Explanation:
Ofrezco.

You "unwind" cable from a spool.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sliding and cut of reel´s/spool´s cableSebastián Sierpe Toral
5...main spool sliding and cutting...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5unwinding and cutting cable from main spool
Henry Hinds
4Sliping and cutting of the cable of the main reelPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sliding and cut of reel´s/spool´s cable


Explanation:
your answer :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: "main reel" would be the complete term...
43 mins

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unwinding and cutting cable from main spool


Explanation:
Ofrezco.

You "unwind" cable from a spool.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks again.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...main spool sliding and cutting...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sliping and cutting of the cable of the main reel


Explanation:
Espero que te pueda ayudar

Muchas gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4