KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

M.M.A.

English translation: M.A.M.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M.M.A.
English translation:M.A.M.

09:58 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: M.M.A.
Heavy vehicle traffic
L Mendiz
masa máxima autorizada
Explanation:
or maximum authorized mass
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2masa máxima autorizadaMarcus Malabad
4Max authorised weightGuiri


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masa máxima autorizada


Explanation:
or maximum authorized mass


    Reference: http://www.hifrensa.com/transport.htm
    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/avatar/b.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4249 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Max authorised weight


Explanation:
Mass is obviously scientifically correct, but wouldn't weight be more normal in a day-to-day context? I don't think I've ever seen mass used in vehicle legislation.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186