KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Purgador de agua

English translation: drip cock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Purgador de agua
English translation:drip cock
Entered by: Egmont

10:17 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Purgador de agua
It refers to a water cooling unit diagram.
Anaviva
Spain
drip cock
Explanation:
or stream tap
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drip cockYolanda González
4 +1flow meter, flow measurement device
Egmont
5draincock
Nikki Graham
4water drainDick House
4Drain plug or cock or switchChris Williams
5 -2filterAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow meter, flow measurement device


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \'stream tap\', \'pet cock\', \'drip cock\'... Sorry


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: with "drip cock"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio, por tu nota...:-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
filter


Explanation:
A purgador de agua is a cleaning device for water, in a cooling system this is to be translated as "filter" or "water filter". It has nothing to do with a flowmeter mentioned in the previous answer to your question, this being quite a different device.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda González: A filter is also another part of the machinery totaly diferent
2 mins

disagree  Chris Williams: a filter is a depurador.
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drip cock


Explanation:
or stream tap


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
9 mins
  -> Thanks andycw

agree  Ramón Solá
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Ramón

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draincock


Explanation:
dispositivo que permite evacuar fluidos o residuos de un recipiente (DRAE)

draincock = for draining the water out of a boiler, etc.

Translation from Robb's diccionario para ingenieros

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drain plug or cock or switch


Explanation:
purgador "es un dispositivo que permite evacuar fluidos o residuos de un recipiente"
This is "to drain" in English. always to drain. :O)

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water drain


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34