KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Válvula de purgado

English translation: purge valve, bleed valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Válvula de purgado
English translation:purge valve, bleed valve
Entered by: Egmont

10:18 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Válvula de purgado
It refers to a water cooling unit diagram.
Anaviva
Spain
filling valve
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean bleeder valve... Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or dain valve, purge valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:40:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... y hasta otra ocasión...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bleed valveYolanda González
4filling valve
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling valve


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean bleeder valve... Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or dain valve, purge valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:40:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí... y hasta otra ocasión...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bleed valve


Explanation:
or purge-cock

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53