KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Llave de paso

English translation: stopcock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Llave de paso
English translation:stopcock
Entered by: Alex Potts

10:20 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Llave de paso
It refers to a water cooling unit diagram.
Anaviva
Spain
stopcock
Explanation:
(UK English)
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shut-off valveGilbert Ashley
4stopcockAlex Potts
4plug cockMarcus Malabad
2 +1shut-off cock
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shut-off cock


Explanation:
I hope it's useful to you.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
0 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug cock


Explanation:
there are several options:
switch cock (plumbing)
plug cock (pipes)

or even:
faucet (laboratory utensils)

I suggest plug cock since your water cooling unit would obviously have hoses and pipes. A plug cock acts as a valve, allowing/disallowing passage of liquid.





    www.cfia-acia.agr.ca/english/anima/fispoi/ manman/fimmii/Chap5su2e.shtml
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/fdaforms/FDA3511A.DOC
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shut-off valve


Explanation:
In US English valve would be the correct word instead of cock. In Mexico llave de paso refers to an 'inline shutoff valve'.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: All magnificent.
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopcock


Explanation:
(UK English)

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.