KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

embolada

English translation: stroke/ displacement


18:10 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cable-stayed teflon bridge
Spanish term or phrase: embolada
Context specific to the incremental launching process of bridge construction:

"Los gatos de empuje se colocan en las mesetas previstas para ello en el estribo del lado del parque de fabricación; un gato formado por dos elementos (vertical y horizontal) en cada una. Una vez pretensada la dovela que se va a empujar se efectúa el lanzamiento por emboladas. Cada embolada consta de las siguientes operaciones:

·Elevación del gato vertical con la fuerza necesaria para despegar el dintel de la placa rugosa que le retiene.
·Empuje del dintel con el gato horizontal, el gato vertical está en carga y desliza sobre el teflón.
·Bajada del gato vertical, el dintel se apoya sobre la placa rugosa del estribo, que le retiene.
·Retroceso del gato horizontal con el gato vertical sin carga deslizando sobre el teflón."

Ideas? TIA
Parrot
Spain
English translation:stroke/ displacement
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Stroke seems acceptable (Eurodic). Complicated, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piston displacement or stroke
Robert INGLEDEW
4stroke/ displacement
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke/ displacement


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Stroke seems acceptable (Eurodic). Complicated, though.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piston displacement or stroke


Explanation:
but this generally refers to pumping units. Does it fit your context?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940