KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

obras de excedencia

English translation: excess flow facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de excedencia
English translation:excess flow facilities
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:21 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obras de excedencia
Obra de control y excedencias.Inicia en un canal de llamada excavado a cielo abierto en la margen derecha del río, diseñada para un gasto máximo de 15 915 m3/s. La obra de excedencias cuenta con una zona de control formada de cimacio y pilas de concreto reforzado, con 6 vanos equipados con compuertas radiales de servicio accionadas por servomotores; cuenta con agujas para efectuar los trabajos de mantenimiento de las compuertas radiales.
C.C.
excess flow facilities
Explanation:
This appears to be facilities for handling excess flow volumes.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, and thanks to you all, you are smart!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spillway structures
Nikki Graham
4excess flow facilities
Henry Hinds
4flood works / constructions / buildingsSebastián Sierpe Toral
2Flood control facilitiesmarkaqui


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flood works / constructions / buildings


Explanation:
.........

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess flow facilities


Explanation:
This appears to be facilities for handling excess flow volumes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, and thanks to you all, you are smart!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Flood control facilities


Explanation:
see these websites:

A description of an American example of this:

www.zone7water.com/FCfacil.html

and for a terminology explanation in Spanish:

http://fluidos.eia.edu.co/obrashidraulicas/articulos/obrasde...


markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spillway structures


Explanation:
translation from Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. It also gives wasteway.

spillway, wasteway and waste weir, according to Scott's dictionary of Civil Engineering, = an overflow channel, particularly one over a dam

All dams are classified as being overflow or nonoverflow. Overflow dams have to have a very strong crest, or else the fast flowing water will start to erode it. Nonoverflow dams can not take the risk of having water overtop them, so many of them have spillway structures. Spillway structures can be a tunnel that takes away excess water, or they can be sections of a dam that are meant to be overtopped.
http://waterpower.hypermart.net/dams.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22spillway+structures%22&num...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584