KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rematar

English translation: auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rematar
English translation:auction
Entered by: Bret

01:59 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rematar
En repetidas ocasiones se solicitó a CFE que comunicara la capacidad de la torre existente en el PI 2, a los fines de verificar la factibilidad de rematar de manera directa a esa torre tal como previsto en las Caracteristicas Particulares de la Obra de las Bases de Licitación del Proyecto, sin superar su rango maximo de utilizacion.
Bret
to auction
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 02:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it in this way if the intention is to try to get some profit of the tower.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Thanks Anykev!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to auction
Angela C.
5to complete/top/finish construcion ofmarkaqui
1complete/finish..the construction/installation
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to auction


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 02:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it in this way if the intention is to try to get some profit of the tower.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Anykev!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: yeap... it seems that after ending it's useful life it will be worthless, somehow they want to auction it before that happens, that's what I understand...
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
complete/finish..the construction/installation


Explanation:
That's all that occurs to me Bret.
Hope you finish soon and move on to something else.
Luck...and a good weekend!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to complete/top/finish construcion of


Explanation:
...in order to verify the feasibility of completing construction of that tower as foreseen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 03:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the redundancy. I didn\'t look as closely as I should have at the previous answer.

I consulted Oxford on this one.

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105