KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desagües cloacales

English translation: sewage treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desagües cloacales
English translation:sewage treatment
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

07:08 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desagües cloacales
... brinda servicios de provisión de agua potable y desagües cloacales en las quince principales ciudades de la provincia de Santa Fe, desde el 5 de diciembre de 1995
Ana Siburu
sewage treatment
Explanation:
Or wastewater treatment.

I used to be a sewage treatment plant operator in Amarillo, Texas.
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The correct answer is "Sewers" Nicky Graham should be the one to get the pointsDick House
5 +1sewers
Nikki Graham
5sewer hookups
Henry Hinds
4Sewage Drain
Angela C.
5 -1sewage treatmentWalter Lockhart Ries


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sewage treatment


Explanation:
Or wastewater treatment.

I used to be a sewage treatment plant operator in Amarillo, Texas.

Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: Desagüe is not the treatment system, but the pipeline system that carries the sewage to the treatment plant.
1 day6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sewage Drain


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 07:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to the place where the collection of the liquid waste is deposited.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewers


Explanation:
The translation is from Robb's diccionario para ingenieros.

sewer = a pipe or underground open channel for carrying water or sewage. A sewer is usually the property of a water authority in the UK, a drain of an individual. Every sewer is fed by drains or by other sewers. (Scott's civil engineering dictionary)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sewer hookups


Explanation:
Hookups.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The correct answer is "Sewers" Nicky Graham should be the one to get the points


Explanation:
No Treatment is provided by desagües. Treatment is a long and complex process that comes after the collection of wastewater, which is done by the swewers.

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Right! The correct answer is sewers or drains.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mario