KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

metros cuadrados cubiertos

English translation: square meters of building space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metros cuadrados cubiertos
English translation:square meters of building space
Entered by: Henry Hinds

07:09 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: metros cuadrados cubiertos
El local cuenta con 502 metros cuadrados cubiertos y áreas de uso común y exclusivo para cada una de las empresas
Ana Siburu
square meters of building space
Explanation:
The property has 502 square meters of building space, plus common areas and areas for the exclusive use of each company.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muy buena tu opción. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1square meters of building space
Henry Hinds
5covered square metres
Nikki Graham
4The place has 502 square meters that are covered.
Angela C.
4roofed square meters
William Stein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The place has 502 square meters that are covered.


Explanation:
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered square metres


Explanation:
I would say the premises have 502 covered square metres. It's shorter and snappier.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofed square meters


Explanation:
The idea is that the area is sheltered by a roof. "Covered" sounds like they have a carpet or flooring on top.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
square meters of building space


Explanation:
The property has 502 square meters of building space, plus common areas and areas for the exclusive use of each company.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muy buena tu opción. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr