KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

concreto en zapatas y concreto en pilón

English translation: concrete foundations, concrete piles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concreto en zapatas, concreto en pilon
English translation:concrete foundations, concrete piles
Entered by: Bret

21:40 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: concreto en zapatas y concreto en pilón
"En la obra se maneja la fase concreto, mientras que las fases del contrato son doblado de hierro, concreto en zapatas y concreto en pilón." This appears in a document concerning the construction of power lines in Mexico, and various contract issues related to this. (And I'd like to thank everyone who has already helped me on this project. It looks like I have another 5 days of work easy.)
Bret
concrete foundations - concrete piles
Explanation:
I did not find direct references to concrete shoes related to power transmission lines.

Your search: "concrete foundation"+power transmission line Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 538 | Next 20 >


Transmission Lines (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... c). Power System Components (Hardware). 2. Transmission Lines. Typical HV line arrangement.
Line components: Tower : Lattice steel tower, with concrete foundation, ...
http://www.eas.asu.edu/~karady/360_stuff/Lectures/360_Topic_...


2002 NAICS Codes
... 221121, Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control. 221122, ... 237130, Power and Communication
Line and ... and Building Exterior Contractors. 23811, Poured Concrete ...
http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/naicod02.htm
More Results From: www.census.gov


SSP HomepageSSP HomepageSSP HomepageSSP Homepage
... site preparation, blasting, piling, concrete foundation ... 3 x 600 MW Steam Power ... Coal
Handling Facilities, Transformer, Switchgear, Transmission Line ...
http://www.ssp.co.id/services2.htm


Horse Heaven Wind Project
... mounted on tubular steel towers installed on a reinforced concrete foundation ... Power
from the turbines would be collected by an ... A transmission line ...
http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2001/October/Day-15/i...
More Results From: www.epa.gov


6450-01-U DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Bonneville Power Administration ... (PDF)
... tower installed on a reinforced concrete foundation ... From the substation site, power
from the ... BPA De Moss- Condon 69-kilovolt (kV) transmission line ...
http://www.efw.bpa.gov/PSA/NEPA/DOCUMENTS/CONDON/CondonNOl.p...
More Results From: www.efw.bpa.gov


The January 17, 1995 Kobe Earthquake
... not significantly affect the 500-kV transmission ... before the earthquake tripping off-line.
None of the 141 hydroelectric power ... pipe supports and their concrete ...
http://www.eqe.com/publications/kobe/lifeline.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concrete foundations - concrete piles
Robert INGLEDEW
4foundation
April Berumen
4concrete in (or for the) the base(s) and concrete in (for) the pylonmarkaqui


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete in (or for the) the base(s) and concrete in (for) the pylon


Explanation:
consulted Oxford

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation


Explanation:
Zapatas are the foundation where the corner of the walls are built over...
la base de los pilares

concreto is mix of sand and cement

pilón is pillar or post

HTH

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete foundations - concrete piles


Explanation:
I did not find direct references to concrete shoes related to power transmission lines.

Your search: "concrete foundation"+power transmission line Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 538 | Next 20 >


Transmission Lines (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... c). Power System Components (Hardware). 2. Transmission Lines. Typical HV line arrangement.
Line components: Tower : Lattice steel tower, with concrete foundation, ...
http://www.eas.asu.edu/~karady/360_stuff/Lectures/360_Topic_...


2002 NAICS Codes
... 221121, Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control. 221122, ... 237130, Power and Communication
Line and ... and Building Exterior Contractors. 23811, Poured Concrete ...
http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/naicod02.htm
More Results From: www.census.gov


SSP HomepageSSP HomepageSSP HomepageSSP Homepage
... site preparation, blasting, piling, concrete foundation ... 3 x 600 MW Steam Power ... Coal
Handling Facilities, Transformer, Switchgear, Transmission Line ...
http://www.ssp.co.id/services2.htm


Horse Heaven Wind Project
... mounted on tubular steel towers installed on a reinforced concrete foundation ... Power
from the turbines would be collected by an ... A transmission line ...
http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2001/October/Day-15/i...
More Results From: www.epa.gov


6450-01-U DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Bonneville Power Administration ... (PDF)
... tower installed on a reinforced concrete foundation ... From the substation site, power
from the ... BPA De Moss- Condon 69-kilovolt (kV) transmission line ...
http://www.efw.bpa.gov/PSA/NEPA/DOCUMENTS/CONDON/CondonNOl.p...
More Results From: www.efw.bpa.gov


The January 17, 1995 Kobe Earthquake
... not significantly affect the 500-kV transmission ... before the earthquake tripping off-line.
None of the 141 hydroelectric power ... pipe supports and their concrete ...
http://www.eqe.com/publications/kobe/lifeline.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.