KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

frase

English translation: below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frase
English translation:below
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

10:07 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tyres
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Neumáticos 365/85 R 20 TT Perfil todo terreno G

Would appreciate help on how TT perfil...G fits in.
Is TT a repetition of todo terreno and does it go with tyres and does G go with perfil and what is this please???
Thanks!
Anne
xxxAnneM
below
Explanation:
Hola,

Espero esto te ayude.

Aunque 'G' parece ser parte de la norma sobre límites de velocidad, no aparece en el listado adjunto. quizás se refieran a que el uso del neumático es 'general'. De uso general o con un perfil en forma de'g'. Es decir, que el trazado de los tacos del neumático tienen forma de 'g'.

Suerte,

JL

http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech/general/speed.htm

Speed ratings are based on laboratory tests where the tire is pressed (to reflect its required load) against a large diameter metal drum and run at ever increasing speeds (in 6.2 mph steps in 10 minute increments) until the tire’s required speed has been met.

Speed Rating - Miles/Hour - Kilometers/Hour - Typical Use N=87 MPH, 140km/h, Spare Tires U=124 MPH, 200km/h
P=93 MPH, 150km/h H=130 MPH, 210km/h, Sport Sedans
Q=99 MPH, 160km/h, Winter, LT Tires V=149 MPH, 240km/h, Sports Cars
R=106 MPH, 170km/h, LT Tires Z=149 MPH, 240km/h and over, Sports Cars
S=112 MPH, 180km/h W=168 MPH, 270km/h, Exotic Sport Cars
T=118 MPH, 190km/h Y=186 MPH, 300km/h, Exotic Sport Cars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola otra vez...

****Corrección: \'G\' se refiere al peso máximo/carga autorizado/a
para ese tipo de neumático.****

All-terrain 365/85 R20 G >> you could leave it like this

¿Son Michelin o Pirelli o Continental?

Abajo te paso el link....

Suerte,

JL

http://www.gianettiruote.it/b17.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, no he podido contestar a tu pregunta 'Michellin, etc??.. porque no consta en el texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4365/85 R 20 Time Trial All Terrain Perfil GTires
Baruch Avidar
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4TT = Todo terreno
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TT = Todo terreno


Explanation:
La letra "G" creo que se refiere al límite de velocidad. Hay un código de letras que indica la velocidad máxima a la que se puede circular con dicho tipo de neumáticos.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Hola,

Espero esto te ayude.

Aunque 'G' parece ser parte de la norma sobre límites de velocidad, no aparece en el listado adjunto. quizás se refieran a que el uso del neumático es 'general'. De uso general o con un perfil en forma de'g'. Es decir, que el trazado de los tacos del neumático tienen forma de 'g'.

Suerte,

JL

http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech/general/speed.htm

Speed ratings are based on laboratory tests where the tire is pressed (to reflect its required load) against a large diameter metal drum and run at ever increasing speeds (in 6.2 mph steps in 10 minute increments) until the tire’s required speed has been met.

Speed Rating - Miles/Hour - Kilometers/Hour - Typical Use N=87 MPH, 140km/h, Spare Tires U=124 MPH, 200km/h
P=93 MPH, 150km/h H=130 MPH, 210km/h, Sport Sedans
Q=99 MPH, 160km/h, Winter, LT Tires V=149 MPH, 240km/h, Sports Cars
R=106 MPH, 170km/h, LT Tires Z=149 MPH, 240km/h and over, Sports Cars
S=112 MPH, 180km/h W=168 MPH, 270km/h, Exotic Sport Cars
T=118 MPH, 190km/h Y=186 MPH, 300km/h, Exotic Sport Cars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola otra vez...

****Corrección: \'G\' se refiere al peso máximo/carga autorizado/a
para ese tipo de neumático.****

All-terrain 365/85 R20 G >> you could leave it like this

¿Son Michelin o Pirelli o Continental?

Abajo te paso el link....

Suerte,

JL

http://www.gianettiruote.it/b17.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, no he podido contestar a tu pregunta 'Michellin, etc??.. porque no consta en el texto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
365/85 R 20 Time Trial All Terrain Perfil GTires


Explanation:

I would say:

365/85 R 20, TT(Time Trial), All Terrain Perfil, G (Speed Limit) Tires

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92