KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

colector de salida (here)

English translation: outlet manifold (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colector de salida
English translation:outlet manifold (see context)
Entered by: xxxAnneM

12:33 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CO2 cylinders
Spanish term or phrase: colector de salida (here)
Consta de un grupo de 8 botellas de acero al carbono unidas entre si mediante un colector de salida

CO2 cylinders

Is this a manifold (colector de salida) or something different??
Thanks
xxxAnneM
Yes, I would use manifold for this context (gases)
Explanation:
If the context were electrical, I would use collector.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes, I would use manifold for this context (gases)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Exhaust manifoldDick House
5outlet manifoldAntonio Costa
5Exhaust manifoldDick House


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes, I would use manifold for this context (gases)


Explanation:
If the context were electrical, I would use collector.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: right on!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

agree  Pilar Campos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exhaust manifold


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exhaust manifold


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Sierpe Toral
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sebastián

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlet manifold


Explanation:
That's the term I know.
I think exhaust is for burnt gases only.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179