KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

finales de carrera

English translation: limit switch (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:final de carrera
English translation:limit switch (see context)
Entered by: xxxAnneM

13:37 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: finales de carrera
What is the commonly used expression for 'conectados con sus finales de carreras'in the context below?
Thank you :-)

context:
Iluminación complementaría en los armarios de la carrocería, conectados automáticamente con sus respectivos finales de carrera actuados al abrirse los mismos.
xxxAnneM
limit switches
Explanation:
This arose recently, I think. The above was not chosen but I still think it's correct
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limit switchesGuiri
5"Connected automatically to their corresponding limit switches.horacio pinero
4 +1stroke endsAntonio Costa
4ends of strokeAlex Potts
4endsSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroke ends


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
26 mins
  -> Gracias ClauNoe

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ends of stroke


Explanation:
An alternative.

... point in its stroke. Although the switches are typically set at the ends of stroke, any position may be indicated. Two types are ...
www.rexa.com/literature/pdfs/prod_memos/PM13.PDF

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limit switches


Explanation:
This arose recently, I think. The above was not chosen but I still think it's correct

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100%
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
9 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ends


Explanation:
simply... :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Connected automatically to their corresponding limit switches.


Explanation:
The translation for "fin de carrera" is "limit switch". Now, according to the phrase, I hesitate between "automatically" or "directly". I should need more details to be sure about this last word.

horacio pinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12