KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

volteo de 7 m3.

English translation: 55.21 hours of (use of) a Dina unloading truck with a capacity of 7 cubic meters.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volteo de 7 m3.
English translation:55.21 hours of (use of) a Dina unloading truck with a capacity of 7 cubic meters.
Entered by: Karina Pelech

23:50 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: volteo de 7 m3.
"...55.21 horas de camión Dina volteo de 7 m3."
This appears in a list of construction equipment used in the installation of power lines along with other equipment like CAT 120 G road graders, tractors, etc.
Bret
"...55.21 hours of 7 m3 load Dina truck
Explanation:
I think it has to do with the capacity of payuload the truck must carry per freight trip.
I hope it helps you.
Selected response from:

asil
Grading comment
thanks, makes sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"...55.21 hours of 7 m3 load Dina truckasil
4Where does "unloading" come from?
Trudy Peters
4This is what I understand
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is what I understand


Explanation:
Hi, Bret!
This is either an item of an invoice or of a budget. I believe it forms part of an invoice because the numbers are precise.
55.21 hours of (use of) a Dina unloading truck with a capacity of 7 cubic meters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 00:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore the 7 m3 are the capacity of the truck, and not the volume unloaded. The unit price is hour per use of truck

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...55.21 hours of 7 m3 load Dina truck


Explanation:
I think it has to do with the capacity of payuload the truck must carry per freight trip.
I hope it helps you.

asil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thanks, makes sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where does "unloading" come from?


Explanation:
?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341