KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mca

English translation: mWC (metres of water column)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mca (metros de columna de agua)
English translation:mWC (metres of water column)
Entered by: Parrot

14:46 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mca
31 bombas sumergidas para aguas residuales de potencias comprendidas entre los 15 kW y los 50 kW, y alturas de bombeo de hasta 70 mca.

Is this "cma" in English?
Anaviva
Spain
found mWC
Explanation:
"1, 2, 4, 5, 10, 20, 40, 50 or 100 mWC gauge orabsolute. Intermediate ranges possible. Pressure limits0.1 to 1 bar/1 to 10 mWC: 2 bar.2 to 10 bar/20 to 100 mWC: 2 times."

This is a pdf:
www.hfjensen.dk/menu/products/level/4_1_1.pdf
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meters headYasser El Helw
4head or head rangeYasser El Helw
4found mWC
Parrot
4metros de columna de agua
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metros de columna de agua


Explanation:
This is what it stands for - but can't supply a translation - wait for someone more technically minded ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metre water column:

\"A 1 metre diameter coil should produce 2 metre water column maximum left, which
should be equivalent to 4 metre maximum lift because the output column is ... \"


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
found mWC


Explanation:
"1, 2, 4, 5, 10, 20, 40, 50 or 100 mWC gauge orabsolute. Intermediate ranges possible. Pressure limits0.1 to 1 bar/1 to 10 mWC: 2 bar.2 to 10 bar/20 to 100 mWC: 2 times."

This is a pdf:
www.hfjensen.dk/menu/products/level/4_1_1.pdf


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head or head range


Explanation:
I know my answer is a bit incomplete. But maybe it will generate ideas.
Good-luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"head in meters\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PumpSelect - Pump Selector
... After you view the possible pumps for your application, check each pump for ... Flow
Rate from gpm to L/min: gpm L/min. Convert Total Head from feet to meters ...
http://www.pumpselect.com/search/schmittsearch.html
More Results From: www.pumpselect.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s_pump
... High speed motor and pump gives good pressure and head in compact design. Low starting
current (Smooth start). ... Discharge rate. 80 LPM. 2. Max. Head. 45 meters. 3. ...
http://www.skdynamics.com/s_pump.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP3A-2/6PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 5-13 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 90Vpp array.
$788.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP1A-6/4PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 15-30 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 60Vpp array.
$788.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP2A-4/4PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 10-20 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 60Vpp array.
$788.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP2A-4/6PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 10-25 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 90Vpp array.
$788.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP3A-2/4PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 5-15 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 60Vpp array.
$788.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP3A-2/5PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 5-15 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 75Vpp array.
$788.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP1A-9/6PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 20-40 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 90Vpp array.
$800.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP1A-9/5PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 15-35 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 75Vpp array.
$808.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP3A-3/5PM: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1/3 hp, 10-20 meters head. Use with SA400 controller, and 75Vpp array.
$808.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SA-400: SunSub 400 Submersible Pump Controller, 45-90 VDC, 400 Watts maximum solar input.
$892.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP3A-10PM: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1.5 hp, 30-70 meters head. Use with SA1500 controller, and 120Vpp (or 105Vpp) array.
$1,288.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP5A-7PM: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1.5 hp, 2-50 meters head. Use with SA1500 controller, and 120Vpp (or 105Vpp) array.
$1,332.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP2A-15PM: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1.5 hp, 50-120 meters head. Use with SA1500 controller, and 120Vpp (or 105Vpp) array.
$1,430.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Solarjack SCS-8-90: SOLARJACK SCS-8-90-1/2HP PUMP
$1,490.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP8A-5PM: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1.5 hp, 2-28 meters head. Use with SA1500 controller, and 120Vpp (or 105Vpp) array.
$1,508.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP14A-3PM: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1.5 hp, 2-15 meters head. Use with SA1500 controller, and 120Vpp (or 105Vpp) array.
$1,564.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Solarjack SCS-14-70: SOLARJACK SCS-14-70-1/2HP PUMP
$1,677.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP1.5A-21PM: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1.5 hp, 80-120 meters head. Use with SA1500 controller, and 120Vpp (or 105Vpp) array.
$1,694.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SP1A-28PM: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump/Motor, 1.5 hp, 100-200 meters head. Use with SA1500 controller, and 120Vpp (or 105Vpp) array.
$1,766.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Grundfos SA-1500: SunSub 2000 Submersible Pump Controller, 105-120 VDC, 1960 Watts maximum solar input.
$1,848.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Solarjack SCS-11-210: SOLARJACK SCS-11-210-1HP PUMP
$1,870.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Solarjack SCS-18-160: SOLARJACK SCS-18-160-1HP PUMP
$1,907.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Solarjack SCS-4-325: SOLARJACK SCS-4-325-1HP PUMP
$2,031.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Solarjack SCS-4-550: SOLARJACK SCS-4-550-2HP PUMP
$2,302.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Image Coming!
Solarjack SCS-4-650: SOLARJACK SCS-4-650-2HP PUMP
$2,400.00




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Top







Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meters head


Explanation:
Sorry for the long unnecessary references, it was unintentional.
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014