KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bombeos de achique

English translation: dewatering pumps


14:49 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bombeos de achique
Fabricación, Instalación y Puesta en Marcha de los bombeos de achique
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:dewatering pumps
Explanation:
usually
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drain pumps
Bill Greendyk
4dewatering pumps
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dewatering pumps


Explanation:
usually

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

:-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain pumps


Explanation:
Or "draining pumps."

Larousse International Dictionary

Hope this helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527