KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

maquinaria para la protección de cultivos,

English translation: Crop Protection Machinery


09:41 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: maquinaria para la protección de cultivos,
Agricultural context
c.camp
English translation:Crop Protection Machinery
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Crop Protection Machinery
patrick32
4 +4Crop Protection Equipment
Mary Bauer
5LOL!!!slavist
4Machinery for the protection of cropsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Machinery for the crops protectionPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Crop Protection Machinery


Explanation:
suerte

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
36 mins

agree  xxxleDave: justo
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Crop Protection Equipment


Explanation:
Maybe being fussy about word choice but maybe equipment is better than machinery

Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maguire: better to use the broader term i think
1 hr

agree  Mar�a do Campo
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LOL!!!


Explanation:
Loads of fan
The appropriate term should be
Crop Protection Machinery and Equipment

SEE THE SITE
... Crop Production and Protection - machinery and equipment for: Cultivation - including
tillage and seedbed preparation; Fertilizer application; Sowing and ...



    www.cabi-publishing.org/Products/Database/ Abstracts/Subject/Engineering.asp
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machinery for the crops protection


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machinery for the protection of crops


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26