KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sistema de bielas, platos y eje de pedalier

English translation: a system of connecting rods, plates and pedal axles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de bielas, platos y eje de pedalier
English translation:a system of connecting rods, plates and pedal axles
Entered by: xxxjerryk

14:42 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de bielas, platos y eje de pedalier
Again this is taken from a contract between a consultancy firm and a bicycle parts manufacturer.

XXXX, es el fabricante y distribuidor de un innovador sistema de bielas, platos y eje de pedalier, acoplable a todo tipo de bicicletas, que elimina el punto muerto del pedaleo, denominado XXXX SISTEM, en adelante “Producto”
Annette Flear
a system of connecting rods, plates and pedal axles
Explanation:
Just doing it literally. Sounds intriguing, at any rate.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a system of connecting rods, plates and pedal axlesxxxjerryk
4system of connecting rods, flywheels/ plates/ disc and pedalier´s axleSebastián Sierpe Toral
4system of crankarms, chainwheels and bottom bracket axles
Florence B
4cranks, chainwheel and bottom bracket systemsGuiri


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cranks, chainwheel and bottom bracket systems


Explanation:
Bottom bracket would include bearings, whereas "eje" in theory is only "axle" or "shaft". However I know of no manufacturer he does not sell the complete bottom bracket assembly.
You could try a check in google under "shimano" or "campagnolo", the two largest manufacturers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:33:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly disagree with the chosen answer. Connecting rods, plates and pedal axles only get three of the items wrong: Connecting rods are what connects pistons to a crankshaft on steam or I/C engines, crank(arm)s would be correct. The toothed wheel connected to the bottom bracket around which the chain resolves is always called the chainwheel (plate seems a direct translation of the Spanish \"plato\"), pedal axles would be those around which the pedals revolve, not the shaft at the other end of the crank (again a confusion with the spanish \"pedalier\" and \"pedal\").
sorry if I sound a bit bitchy - just finished a long translation in bureaucratese and should have had a cup of tea before commenting;^)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of crankarms, chainwheels and bottom bracket axles


Explanation:
crankarm

piñon mayor MASC
DEF – crankarm: A solid metal bar that supports the pedal and transmits the pedaling power to the chainrings; typically held to the bottom bracket axle by a bolt. "

chainwheel

plato

DEF – A toothed wheel with an endless chain so that power can be transmitted or received e.g. in a bicycle. "

"bottom bracket axle

eje del pedalier

eje de la manivela

eje del piñón
eje
DEF – The axle which passes through the bottom bracket of the bicycle frame to which the chainwheels and cranks are attached.


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a system of connecting rods, plates and pedal axles


Explanation:
Just doing it literally. Sounds intriguing, at any rate.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% right
6 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Completely.
19 hrs
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of connecting rods, flywheels/ plates/ disc and pedalier´s axle


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26