KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuerpos rectos

English translation: straight members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpos rectos
English translation:straight members
Entered by: Bret

16:40 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpos rectos
"En efecto, no obstante que para la puesta en servicio de la linea CFE realizó la revisión de los cuerpos rectos de las torres, de todos los elementos que quedarian bajo tensón (conductor, separadores, amortiguadores, asoladores, herrajes, etc,) asi como los libramientos a estructura y a tierra . . ." Power lines and towers are being spoken of.
Bret
straight members
Explanation:
nn
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have given a little more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5straight membersDick House
4straight elements, used generically
Parrot
4towers (upright) bodiesSebastián Sierpe Toral
3straight bodies
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight bodies


Explanation:
It's only a guess. How does it sound to you? Should be confirmed by others.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towers (upright) bodies


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight elements, used generically


Explanation:
For example, the posts in mesh fencing, or beams in construction. However, "recto" is also very tricky in civil engineering because in some cases (bridges, for example) it can mean "at a right angle". I'm not too sure how it's used in your text.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straight members


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have given a little more context.