KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

libramiento

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libramiento
English translation:clearance
Entered by: Bret

16:53 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: libramiento
"libramiento a estructura y a tierra . . " In a sentence speaking energy transmission towers.
Bret
clearance
Explanation:
probably the safety distance involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 18:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: clearance´\"power transmission tower\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-15 of 15


QUARTERLY (PDF)
... longer and 185 percent wider than the existing bridge; the vertical clearance ... to
install 18 transmitting and receiv- ing antennas on an existing VEPCO power ...
http://www.ncpc.gov/publications/quarterly/quarterly99-2.pdf


Strand 3, Issue 4
... to be the entirely terrestrlal debris from an electrical power transmission tower ... MJ-12
papers, UFO researcher Lee Graham, a technician with a secret clearance ...
http://www.netropic.org/strand/4/scottjones.html


Problems and Their Solutions, Salamatov\'s TRIZ Textbook
... sticks to the ball and rolls with it along the weld without making a clearance ... Pr64,
To monitor the melting of the permafrost under the concrete base of the power ...
http://www.osaka-gu.ac.jp/php/nakagawa/TRIZ/eTRIZ/electures/... 2.htm


General Provisions
... (l) ornamental dome;. (m) power transmission tower;. (n) radio, television or ... at
least 8 metres in length, 3 metres in width and have a vertical clearance of at ...
http://www.thorold.com/planning/2140/section_6.html


County Commission Minutes
... goals; but it is less likely, if not impossible, for the power transmission tower ... Mr.
Pittman stated the proposed location is inside of the 150-foot clearance ...
http://crystalweb1.clerk.co.brevard.fl.us/minutes/m082798z.h...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clearance
Robert INGLEDEW
3liberationGabriela De Seta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liberation


Explanation:
...

Gabriela De Seta
Argentina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance


Explanation:
probably the safety distance involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 18:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: clearance´\"power transmission tower\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-15 of 15


QUARTERLY (PDF)
... longer and 185 percent wider than the existing bridge; the vertical clearance ... to
install 18 transmitting and receiv- ing antennas on an existing VEPCO power ...
http://www.ncpc.gov/publications/quarterly/quarterly99-2.pdf


Strand 3, Issue 4
... to be the entirely terrestrlal debris from an electrical power transmission tower ... MJ-12
papers, UFO researcher Lee Graham, a technician with a secret clearance ...
http://www.netropic.org/strand/4/scottjones.html


Problems and Their Solutions, Salamatov\'s TRIZ Textbook
... sticks to the ball and rolls with it along the weld without making a clearance ... Pr64,
To monitor the melting of the permafrost under the concrete base of the power ...
http://www.osaka-gu.ac.jp/php/nakagawa/TRIZ/eTRIZ/electures/... 2.htm


General Provisions
... (l) ornamental dome;. (m) power transmission tower;. (n) radio, television or ... at
least 8 metres in length, 3 metres in width and have a vertical clearance of at ...
http://www.thorold.com/planning/2140/section_6.html


County Commission Minutes
... goals; but it is less likely, if not impossible, for the power transmission tower ... Mr.
Pittman stated the proposed location is inside of the 150-foot clearance ...
http://crystalweb1.clerk.co.brevard.fl.us/minutes/m082798z.h...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks again.