KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

v/s

English translation: versus


21:57 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: v/s
What does this abbreviation stand for in the following sentences:

Fibra óptica v/s microondas y a los segmentos satelitales

and

Estudio técnico-económico para un sistema de fibra óptica Puerto Montt Coyhaique - Punta Arenas, Cable Transpacífico Sur, Nueva Zelandia - Chile, v/s un cable austral netamente doméstico que conectara Puerto Montt con Punta Arenas

Thanks a lot!
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:versus
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Seems obvious now! Thanks a lot.

RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7versus
Rick Henry
4comparado con/ comparado a..Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4vs.
Alfredo Gonzalez
4against, in contrast toCecilia Pinto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
versus


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Seems obvious now! Thanks a lot.

RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me parece lógico en el contexto.
2 mins

agree  ana67_
11 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
17 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
58 mins

agree  Angela C.
3 hrs

agree  luskie: yes, usually vs.
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs.


Explanation:
contra, en comparación, opuesto a...

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 22:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vs. es la abreviación de versus

espero te sirva

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against, in contrast to


Explanation:
against, in contrast to

Cecilia Pinto

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparado con/ comparado a..


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26