KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vávula de asiento inclinada

English translation: inclined valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vávula de asiento inclinada
English translation:inclined valve
Entered by: Parrot

08:25 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vávula de asiento inclinada
Materials for gardening and irrigation.
c.camp
inclined valve
Explanation:
from a company that sells "inclined valves, inclined valves with stop, inclined valves with drains".

See:
http://www.aquart.com/section.asp?catalog_id=D§ion_id=12
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inclined valve
Parrot
5slant-seated valveAntonio Costa
4 +1leaning seating valve
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaning seating valve


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 08:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: leaning seat valve

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclined valve


Explanation:
from a company that sells "inclined valves, inclined valves with stop, inclined valves with drains".

See:
http://www.aquart.com/section.asp?catalog_id=D§ion_id=12

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds best
59 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slant-seated valve


Explanation:
Thats the literal translation. However I am "inclined" to say that it is much more of a "poppet valve".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179