KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

De conformidad

English translation: In accordance with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De conformidad con
English translation:In accordance with
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

18:47 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil/gas
Spanish term or phrase: De conformidad
I would like to know if the translation below make sense.
Thanks
De conformidad con el articulo 33 de la ley de la adquisiciones y obras publicas.
In accordance with the section 33 of the law of acquisitions and Public works.
Cecilia Pinto
Sounds really good to me
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"...with section...\" no definite article there
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Sounds really good to me
Leonardo Parachú
4 +6...In accordance with section 33 of the law...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +2I couldn't have said it better myself!tommyj
4 +1"In compliance with"
Сергей Лузан
4procurementPaul Mably
3de acuerdo a la sección 33 de la ley de adquisiciones y obras públicaselenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Sounds really good to me


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"...with section...\" no definite article there

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: yo solamente omitiría el artículo .... in accordance with section 33...
1 min
  -> yup thanks AURORA, I realized of that after I "handed in" my response

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins
  -> ty Clau

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: ...de la ley de adquisiciones... (si es para México)
6 mins
  -> mil gracias Alfredo

agree  María Eugenia García: Opino como Aurora.
13 mins
  -> gracias María Eugenia, yo también opino como AURORA, siempre con mayúsculas, jejejeje

agree  elenali
55 mins
  -> gracias elena

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> gracias Henry

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Yo tampoco pondría el artículo.
17 hrs
  -> gracias barrosto

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Accordingly to" is possible, but not that good.
17 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I couldn't have said it better myself!


Explanation:
:)

tommyj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Accordingly to" is possible, but not that good.
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...In accordance with section 33 of the law...


Explanation:
Just try to skip "the". Good afternoon to you all, partners!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
15 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
23 mins

agree  Bettina Schewe
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Accordingly to" is possible, but not that good. But see below.
17 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 days2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"In compliance with"


Explanation:
It's more common in legal texts (contracts/agreemements) etc.
Good luck

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias. Thanx.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement


Explanation:
This term is commonly used for "adquisiciones", i.e. purchases of goods and services by the public sector.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de acuerdo a la sección 33 de la ley de adquisiciones y obras públicas


Explanation:
o trabajos públicos
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 07:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In agreement with the law of aquisitions and public works, section 33.....

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8