KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

de surtir

English translation: Backorders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de surtir
English translation:Backorders
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:46 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: de surtir
Pedidos Pendientes de surtir
Pending Orders to be filled
Cecilia Pinto
Backorders
Explanation:
Backorders are open pending orders to be filled or for supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use this term in the company I work for.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Backorders
Claudia Andreani
5 +2Pending OrdersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2you are correct!
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4To supply, to stock, to provide
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are correct!


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 mins

neutral  Antonio Costa: Pending orders to be filled has a technical name: backorder
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Backorders


Explanation:
Backorders are open pending orders to be filled or for supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use this term in the company I work for.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> gracias Alfredo!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> Gracias Leo!

agree  Antonio Costa
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio!

agree  Annette Flear
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Anette!

agree  Jennifer Callahan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jennifer!

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Paul!

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mr......

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To supply, to stock, to provide


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pending Orders


Explanation:
That's enough to say it like this

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs