KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sorporte de/a implantacion

English translation: implementation AND support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sorporte de/a implantacion
English translation:implementation AND support
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:32 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sorporte de/a implantacion
"Soporte de implantación: El soporte a la implementación será contratado por el cliente a la empresa ..." Appears in a licensing contract for computer programs.
Bret
implementation AND support
Explanation:
By what I see in the references, and in practice, they are two different things.
The support continues AFTER the implementation.

Your search: "implementation support"+computers Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 38 | Next 18 >

Integrated Technology Services (ITS) - provides a range of IT planning, implementation, support, and management services.
http://www.ibm.com/services/its/us
More sites about: B2B > Information Technology Consulting > IBM Global Services

Absolute Data Group - assists with document analysis, development, implementation, support, and training.
http://www.absolutedata.com.au/
More sites about: Australia > Queensland > Spring Hill > Software Consulting

Synergistic Networks, Inc - Design, implementation and support of online services-online servers, Web services, and consulting in all areas of online technology.
http://www.syn.net/
More sites about: Computer Services > IT Consulting

TEKsystems - specializing in staffing, project management, outsourcing, consulting, and telecommunications implementation and support.
http://www.teksystems.com/
More sites about: Recruiting and Placement > Computers > Contract/Temporary

BTa Limited - provides implementation and support for Windows/NT/MacOS.
http://www.bta.com/
More sites about: United Kingdom > B2B > Computers > Networking Consulting

Open Systems Management - supplies systems management software for UNIX and NT, together with a full range of implementation and support services.
http://www.cosuser.com/
More sites about: B2B > Security and Encryption > Software

Dataforce Corporation - provides implementation and support services for enterprise resource planning, customer relationship management, and e-business solutions.
http://www.dataforceus.com/
More sites about: Florida > Miami > Information Technology Consulting

Tensoft - delivers business management software, implementation, and support.
http://www.tensoft.com/
More sites about: California > San Jose > Business Software
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4implementation AND support
Robert INGLEDEW
4system support
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system support


Explanation:
I assume they're using <implementation> in the broad sense here, meaning simply whatever computer system or program they're selling.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation AND support


Explanation:
By what I see in the references, and in practice, they are two different things.
The support continues AFTER the implementation.

Your search: "implementation support"+computers Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 38 | Next 18 >

Integrated Technology Services (ITS) - provides a range of IT planning, implementation, support, and management services.
http://www.ibm.com/services/its/us
More sites about: B2B > Information Technology Consulting > IBM Global Services

Absolute Data Group - assists with document analysis, development, implementation, support, and training.
http://www.absolutedata.com.au/
More sites about: Australia > Queensland > Spring Hill > Software Consulting

Synergistic Networks, Inc - Design, implementation and support of online services-online servers, Web services, and consulting in all areas of online technology.
http://www.syn.net/
More sites about: Computer Services > IT Consulting

TEKsystems - specializing in staffing, project management, outsourcing, consulting, and telecommunications implementation and support.
http://www.teksystems.com/
More sites about: Recruiting and Placement > Computers > Contract/Temporary

BTa Limited - provides implementation and support for Windows/NT/MacOS.
http://www.bta.com/
More sites about: United Kingdom > B2B > Computers > Networking Consulting

Open Systems Management - supplies systems management software for UNIX and NT, together with a full range of implementation and support services.
http://www.cosuser.com/
More sites about: B2B > Security and Encryption > Software

Dataforce Corporation - provides implementation and support services for enterprise resource planning, customer relationship management, and e-business solutions.
http://www.dataforceus.com/
More sites about: Florida > Miami > Information Technology Consulting

Tensoft - delivers business management software, implementation, and support.
http://www.tensoft.com/
More sites about: California > San Jose > Business Software


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks.