KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubetos

English translation: basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubeto
English translation:basin
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

23:41 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubetos
de los tanques de Acido Fosfórico y Acido Sulfúrico

Fertilizer plant
Jennifer Callahan
basin
Explanation:
Subject
- Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry;
us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)


(1)
TERM
cubeto de retención

Reference
UIIG,Dicc.Industria del Gas


(1)
TERM
impounding basin

Reference
IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Note
{USG} US
(2)
TERM
retention pond

Reference
IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Note
{USG} US
(3)
TERM
dike

Reference
IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Note
{USG} US


good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUTLEDGE

basin n

COAL, GEOL braquisinclinal f, cubeta f, cuenca f, cuenca sedimentaria f
HYDROL cuenca f, telephone lines depósito m
LAB cápsula de porcelana f, wire vasija f
MINE braquisinclinal f
PETR TECH cuenca geológica f
PROD of table tablero m
WATER pileta f, estanque m, cuenca f, hoya f
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Gustavo. That works perfectly in this context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cavities
Baruch Avidar
4Cavities partition
Baruch Avidar
4basin
Gustavo Garrido
4SMALL CUBES
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SMALL CUBES


Explanation:
I thought of cuvettes, but found no hits for cuvette+acid.

Your search: "small cubes" + acid Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 506 | Next 20 >


! Cooking Definitions for Cooking & Canning Food
... Dice: Cut into small cubes less than 1/2 inch. ... Citric Acid: A form of acid that
can be added to canned foods to increase the acidity of low-acid products. ...
http://www.cooking-italian-food.com/cookingterms.htm


Botany online: Plant hormones - Phytohormones - Auxins
... In order to test his assumption did he place cut coleoptile tips with the cutting
side on top of small cubes ... Its chemical name is indole-3-acetic acid (IES). ...
http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/e31/31b.htm


FLUTE
... acid; or by warming them in a glass tube with concentrated sulphuric acid ... crystals
are sometimes polysynthetic, a large octahedron, eg, being built up of small ...
http://91.1911encyclopedia.org/F/FL/FLUTE.htm
More Results From: 91.1911encyclopedia.org


Easy Vegan Pasta Sauce
... recipe and the cooking time does not need altering for large or small cubes ... Tomatoes
have a high acid content, so experts advise that tomato dishes be cooked in ...
http://www.boutell.com/vegetarian/sauce.html


AP-42, CH9.6.1: Natural And Processed Cheese (PDF)
... 47.8 (118) Vat drain 5.3 Brine (1.5) Vat packing 6-14 months Ricotta Acid ... Cutting
the curd into small cubes reduces the moisture content of the curd, whereas ...
http://www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/ap42/ch09/final/c9s06-1.pdf
More Results From: www.epa.gov





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin


Explanation:
Subject
- Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry;
us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)


(1)
TERM
cubeto de retención

Reference
UIIG,Dicc.Industria del Gas


(1)
TERM
impounding basin

Reference
IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Note
{USG} US
(2)
TERM
retention pond

Reference
IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Note
{USG} US
(3)
TERM
dike

Reference
IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Note
{USG} US


good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUTLEDGE

basin n

COAL, GEOL braquisinclinal f, cubeta f, cuenca f, cuenca sedimentaria f
HYDROL cuenca f, telephone lines depósito m
LAB cápsula de porcelana f, wire vasija f
MINE braquisinclinal f
PETR TECH cuenca geológica f
PROD of table tablero m
WATER pileta f, estanque m, cuenca f, hoya f

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks Gustavo. That works perfectly in this context!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cavities partition


Explanation:
Cubeto.-Cavidad estanca destinada a retener los productos contenidos en los elementos de almacenamiento en caso de vertido o fuga de los mismos.



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cavities


Explanation:
Cubeto.-Cavidad estanca destinada a retener los productos contenidos en los elementos de almacenamiento en caso de vertido o fuga de los mismos.



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92