KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Toma de fuerza

English translation: Power-take-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Toma de fuerza
English translation:Power-take-off
Entered by: Annette Flear

07:58 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tractors
Spanish term or phrase: Toma de fuerza
No me funciona la toma de fuerza, el motor suda o regala aceite con tan solo 250 horas de trabajo. Pendiente todavía de corregir todo esto.

This is from a customer satisfaction survey relating to tractors. I know it's to do with the power but is it the power supply, power point?

Can anyone help? TIA
Annette Flear
power take-off
Explanation:
Ref:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3power take-offAnaviva
4power take-off shaft
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power take-off


Explanation:
Ref:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
34 mins

agree  Alex Potts: No doubt about it.
36 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
45 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power take-off shaft


Explanation:
Acording to the Beigbeder Polytechnic and slight experience.
Luck Annette!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372