KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Protección eléctrica de Distancia

English translation: electrical distance protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Protección eléctrica de Distancia
English translation:electrical distance protection
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:37 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Protección eléctrica de Distancia
"Desarrollo de una nueva Protección eléctrica de Distancia, de 4 zonas, con disparo mono y tripolar"
Anaviva
Spain
electrical distance protection
Explanation:
The translation comes from Kaplan's Electrical and Computer Engineering Dictionary. It's also in the Eurodicautom.

protección de distancia

Reference UCPTE


Definition the effect of a device operative within a predetermined electrical distance on the protected circuit to cause and maintain an interruption of power in a faulty circuit

Reference Graf,Rudolf F.,Modern Dict.of Electronics,Radio Shack,1978
(1)
TERM distance protection

Reference UCPTE;Graf,Rudolf F.,Modern Dict.of Electronics,Radio Shack,1978

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.

SEL-311C Advanced Distance Relay With Recloser
Apply the SEL-311C Relay for three-pole distance protection, reclosing, monitoring, and control of transmission lines
Apply the SEL-311C for complete three-pole distance protection, monitoring, and control of transmission lines. Features include a four-shot recloser, patented Capacitance Voltage Transformer (CVT) transient overreach logic to enhance security of Zone 1 distance elements, overcurrent elements with directional control, monitoring and metering, and EIA-232 and EIA-485 serial ports for local/remote access and system integration. The SEL-311C also provides a wire-alike solution and application settings for popular SEL-221 line protection relay applications. (1st ref.)


MDAR (REL 300)

The MDAR is a full-scheme numerical line protection system, with three zones of distance protection. All measurements and logic are performed on a single microprocessor. The MDAR includes comprehensive pilot logic, overcurrent protection, single or three pole tripping, fault location and DFR recording. For complete details, click here Descriptive Bulletin 41-441M in the right menu.
http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Remote electrical protectionAnnette Flear
5Remote electric protectionAntonio Costa
4electrical distance protection
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Remote electrical protection


Explanation:
Just an educated guess!

Good luck!

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: that sounds right to me
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Parrot: or protective system, at your discretion (as per context)
1 hr
  -> Thanks - yes, a protective system is an other alternative

agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: I agree...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remote electric protection


Explanation:
Can also be a "remotely controlled electric protection/or shield"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical distance protection


Explanation:
The translation comes from Kaplan's Electrical and Computer Engineering Dictionary. It's also in the Eurodicautom.

protección de distancia

Reference UCPTE


Definition the effect of a device operative within a predetermined electrical distance on the protected circuit to cause and maintain an interruption of power in a faulty circuit

Reference Graf,Rudolf F.,Modern Dict.of Electronics,Radio Shack,1978
(1)
TERM distance protection

Reference UCPTE;Graf,Rudolf F.,Modern Dict.of Electronics,Radio Shack,1978

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.

SEL-311C Advanced Distance Relay With Recloser
Apply the SEL-311C Relay for three-pole distance protection, reclosing, monitoring, and control of transmission lines
Apply the SEL-311C for complete three-pole distance protection, monitoring, and control of transmission lines. Features include a four-shot recloser, patented Capacitance Voltage Transformer (CVT) transient overreach logic to enhance security of Zone 1 distance elements, overcurrent elements with directional control, monitoring and metering, and EIA-232 and EIA-485 serial ports for local/remote access and system integration. The SEL-311C also provides a wire-alike solution and application settings for popular SEL-221 line protection relay applications. (1st ref.)


MDAR (REL 300)

The MDAR is a full-scheme numerical line protection system, with three zones of distance protection. All measurements and logic are performed on a single microprocessor. The MDAR includes comprehensive pilot logic, overcurrent protection, single or three pole tripping, fault location and DFR recording. For complete details, click here Descriptive Bulletin 41-441M in the right menu.
http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...




    Reference: http://www.selinc.com/transpg.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22distance+protection%22+thr...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.