KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

planché

English translation: planking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planché
English translation:planking
Entered by: MJ Barber

16:57 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building specifications - foundations
Spanish term or phrase: planché
Hormigón armado en riostras para apoyo de planché sanitario sobre zahorras

Can't find it anywhere. Is it a regionalism? (Text from Mallorca)
MJ Barber
Spain
planking
Explanation:
planché is a french word.

The ref site shows it many times. Near the top it says:

"...Terminology, as usual, is a problem in studying floors. The term traverses can be used in discussing either roofs or floors, while planché can be translated as planking..."

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
excellent find!!! Problem solved, thanks a million

(client had said it was 'flooring' - thanks to all for your help)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5planking
Jackie_A
4plating
Robert INGLEDEW
4plating
Robert INGLEDEW
4Plancha/ placa/ lámina/ losaSebastián Sierpe Toral
4slabDick House
2podría ser un sinónimo de "lámina"
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podría ser un sinónimo de "lámina"


Explanation:
en ese caso yo diría "plate", "sanitary plate". Pero obviamente es mucha suposición y solamente un indicio que encontré en el link de abajo. Busca Planché PVC y te llevará al fabricante, un tal José Juan Bas Terol, haz click en el nombre y te saldrá un listado, que aparece en la segunda referencia que te envío.

Mucha suerte.


    Reference: http://www.avep.es/asociados/buscaproducto.php3?Letra=P
    Reference: http://www.avep.es/asociados/empresas.php3?Empresa=101
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Es un tipo de gravilla para la construcción y se le dice sanitaria por el uso que se le da :-))
1 min
  -> mil gracias Pepelu, anotado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab


Explanation:
No tengo idea de los regionalismos de Mallorca, pero la lógica dice que podría referirse a una losa (placa base) sanitaria de una construcción. Entonces sería Slab = losa
Suerte

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plancha/ placa/ lámina/ losa


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plating


Explanation:
si no, me inclino por slab.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plating


Explanation:
si no, me inclino por slab.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planking


Explanation:
planché is a french word.

The ref site shows it many times. Near the top it says:

"...Terminology, as usual, is a problem in studying floors. The term traverses can be used in discussing either roofs or floors, while planché can be translated as planking..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://fortress.uccb.ns.ca/search/HG020305.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
excellent find!!! Problem solved, thanks a million

(client had said it was 'flooring' - thanks to all for your help)