KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"funcionalidad operativa"

English translation: total operating capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionalidad operativa
English translation:total operating capacity
Entered by: Swami

13:31 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "funcionalidad operativa"
Objetivo: Obtener del sistema el control de todo el equipo periferico conectado y obtener su funcionalidad operativa total, bajo las premisas de minimizar costos y dar un servicio de excelente calidad...
xxxjmf
total operating capacity
Explanation:
Capacity is a more common word than functionality and elicits the feeling of completeness desired by the objective.
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full operational capacityYasser El Helw
4 +1operating functionality
Lydia Molea
4complete operationalizationPaul Mably
3 +1total operating capacity
Swami
4...You have several options...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating functionality


Explanation:
full operating functionality

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "operative" as well.
11 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Swami: Total operating capacity
13 mins
  -> wouldn't that be capacidad?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...You have several options...


Explanation:
Operative Functionality
Operational Functionality
Operation Functionality.

To me, from here on it's a matter of style from the translator.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total operating capacity


Explanation:
Capacity is a more common word than functionality and elicits the feeling of completeness desired by the objective.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full operational capacity


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Wilf: "full" is non-latin and therefore, a better choice in this context "tan chulo"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Wilf

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete operationalization


Explanation:
or: total functional capacity

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32