KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Discos Duros

English translation: Hard disk= hard drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Discos Duros
English translation:Hard disk= hard drive
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

14:55 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Discos Duros
Discos Duros particionados con configuracion FAT del tipo IDE:

C: 1.95 GB
D: 1.43 GB
E: 1.43 GB
F: 1.15 GB
G: CD-ROM

I don't understand if this is said as "Hard Disks" or "Hard Drive"...don't want to get it wrong here, if anyone knows which this is, info is much appreciated.
AndrewSimms
Hard disk= hard drive
Explanation:
Hard disk y hard drive son la misma cosa.


From Pocket Glossary of Computer Terms, Black Box Network Services:

Hard disk, hard drive= the primary computer storage medium which is made of one or more aluminum or glass platters with each side coated with a ferromagnetic material.

Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hard disk= hard drive
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +3hard discs
Trudy Peters
4 +2Hard Disk DrivesAnaviva
5hard discs
Trudy Peters
4hard discs / hard disks / hard disk drivesMario La Gatto
4hard drives / hard drive disks
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard discs


Explanation:
or disks

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins

agree  Mirelluk
8 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
35 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard discs


Explanation:
or disks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 14:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t mean to post twice!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hard Disk Drives


Explanation:
Ref:

Inside Yahoo! Matches
Shopping: over 5,000 Hard Disk Drive listings on Yahoo! Shopping
Auctions: Hard Disk Drive on Yahoo! Auctions
White Papers: browse Hard Disk Drive reports on Yahoo! Small Business

Category Matches 1 - 1 of 1
• Computers > Storage > Hard Disk Drives



Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 55 | Next 20 >

PC Guide: Hard Disk Drives - reference guide to hard disk drives covering several topics.
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/index-c.html
More sites about: Computers > Storage > Hard Disk Drives


Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
5 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hard disk= hard drive


Explanation:
Hard disk y hard drive son la misma cosa.


From Pocket Glossary of Computer Terms, Black Box Network Services:

Hard disk, hard drive= the primary computer storage medium which is made of one or more aluminum or glass platters with each side coated with a ferromagnetic material.



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: It is definitely "hard drive"
4 mins

agree  Alex Potts: I'd say "hard drive" is the more usual term
27 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
29 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
47 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard drives / hard drive disks


Explanation:
...as opposed to your (a) floppy disk drived which store 1.44 mb of data, or (b)compact disk drive, which usually store 650 mb or any other removable removable device. All of your disks above are capable of storing "gigabites" of data so, unless they are of the removable type, the kind of hard drive that you mount on a tray and you may physically remove from your computer by pulling the tray out from the exterior (without opening your CPU), I would call them hard drives or hard drive disks; if they are the removable type, I would just call them removable hard drive disks,then you don't have to specify (as they don't) if you are referring to a massive storage portable device.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard discs / hard disks / hard disk drives


Explanation:
La redacción en Español es un poco pobre, pero yo lo traduciría así: IDE-type hard disks partitioned using FAT configuration tool.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36