KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

música ambiental, sonido ambiente

English translation: background music, backgound noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:música ambiental, sonido ambiente
English translation:background music, backgound noise
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:14 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: música ambiental, sonido ambiente
What would be the technical terms for this in a centralised louspeaker system? Examples: "El sistema transmitirá música ambiental" & "micrófonos de sonido ambiente".
Parrot
Spain
background music, backgound noise
Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

Seems like they're referring to backgound music and background noise mikes.

Saludos!

Background Noise
Related to actual sound, background noise adds atmosphere and realism to a given scene. It is often recorded at the same time that the film is being shot (as in location shots) or, can be added by the foley artist. (See "actual sound" and "foley artist.")




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Use Shure Automatic Mixers?
... eight microphones are open, when only one microphone is needed, the audio output
will contain the background noise and reverberation of all eight microphones. ...
www.shure.com/support/technotes/app-auto.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
True, I've already used PA system for the whole thing, and the "background" was what was missing (I got stuck on "mood"). Pls. enter it, Bill! thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5background music, public address system
Henry Hinds
4 +1background music, backgound noise
Bill Greendyk
4ambient music, ambient soundsCamille Hinojosa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
background music, public address system


Explanation:
U.S.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient music, ambient sounds


Explanation:
"The system will transmit ambient music" and "microphones of ambient sounds". One can also say "environmental music" or "microphones of environmental sounds".

Camille Hinojosa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background music, backgound noise


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

Seems like they're referring to backgound music and background noise mikes.

Saludos!

Background Noise
Related to actual sound, background noise adds atmosphere and realism to a given scene. It is often recorded at the same time that the film is being shot (as in location shots) or, can be added by the foley artist. (See "actual sound" and "foley artist.")




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Use Shure Automatic Mixers?
... eight microphones are open, when only one microphone is needed, the audio output
will contain the background noise and reverberation of all eight microphones. ...
www.shure.com/support/technotes/app-auto.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
True, I've already used PA system for the whole thing, and the "background" was what was missing (I got stuck on "mood"). Pls. enter it, Bill! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
26 mins