KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

moldeadora

English translation: molding machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moldeadora
English translation:molding machine
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

17:34 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: moldeadora
b) Work Station:

DELL Desktop OptiPlex GXI
Pentium Processor II
128MB RAM
IDE Hard drive:
C: 3.90 GB
D: CD-ROM
Floppy Disk: 1.44 MB
2 Network Cards 3COM 3C905-TX
17
ams
molding machine
Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en mis referencias no aparece como Moldeadora, sino como máquina para moldeo, asumo que se trata de la misma cosa:

... muestra. Comentarios. Proveedores de MAQUINAS PARA MOLDEO MOLDING MACHINES
English version. Nissei México, SA de CV, [Datos Generales]. ...
http://www.cosmos.com.mx/pla/____4cdh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en mis referencias no aparece como Moldeadora, sino como máquina para moldeo, asumo que se trata de la misma cosa:

... muestra. Comentarios. Proveedores de MAQUINAS PARA MOLDEO MOLDING MACHINES
English version. Nissei México, SA de CV, [Datos Generales]. ...
http://www.cosmos.com.mx/pla/____4cdh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Extrution Blow Molding Machines. Máquinas del moldeado de inyección
para los preformas y los casquillos. Nissei Asb 100 Una Máquina ...
http://www.petbottle.com/spanish.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Productos fabricados/exportados Plantas Pulverizadoras de Plástico, Máquina Moldeadora
Rotacional, Máquina Moldeadora por Injección, Máquina Giratoria de ...
http://www.eepc.gov.in/indiatech2001/indiatech/49.htm
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6molding machine
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1molding machine
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1Injection Molding Machine
Monica Colangelo
13-D RendererWilf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
molding machine


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en mis referencias no aparece como Moldeadora, sino como máquina para moldeo, asumo que se trata de la misma cosa:

... muestra. Comentarios. Proveedores de MAQUINAS PARA MOLDEO MOLDING MACHINES
English version. Nissei México, SA de CV, [Datos Generales]. ...
http://www.cosmos.com.mx/pla/____4cdh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en mis referencias no aparece como Moldeadora, sino como máquina para moldeo, asumo que se trata de la misma cosa:

... muestra. Comentarios. Proveedores de MAQUINAS PARA MOLDEO MOLDING MACHINES
English version. Nissei México, SA de CV, [Datos Generales]. ...
http://www.cosmos.com.mx/pla/____4cdh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Extrution Blow Molding Machines. Máquinas del moldeado de inyección
para los preformas y los casquillos. Nissei Asb 100 Una Máquina ...
http://www.petbottle.com/spanish.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Productos fabricados/exportados Plantas Pulverizadoras de Plástico, Máquina Moldeadora
Rotacional, Máquina Moldeadora por Injección, Máquina Giratoria de ...
http://www.eepc.gov.in/indiatech2001/indiatech/49.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molding machine


Explanation:
Javier Collazo. I would like to add some references in English.

Your search: "molding machine"+computing Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 273 | Next 20 >


8/99 mechanical engineering: computing
... At the Maui High-Performance Computing Center in Hawaii, a model with 1.5 million ... can
use 3D QuickFill in order to assist them with the optimization of molding ...
http://www.memagazine.org/backissues/august99/departments/co...
More Results From: www.memagazine.org


ELECTRIC SERVO DRIVE INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE (20~450T)
... JSW's patented servo drive system and the new SYSCOM2000 controller ensure eminently
more stable molding with high-speed computing for precision, high-cycle ...
http://www.jsw.co.jp/inj_f/prd_f/smBe_inj/SMINJ35_350.htm


MSU Chemical Engineering Accreditation Materials
... Services (DECS, EB 1338)) plans, installs and maintains the undergraduate computing ... Instrumented
75 ton Wabash press Morgan prototype injection molding machine ...
http://www.chems.msu.edu/abet/facilities.html


Welcome to NCG News Online - May 23, 2000
... provides a solution to the problems associated with injection molding machine setup ... industrial
computer chassis) and embedded CPU cards as its system computing ...
http://www.advantech.com.tw/nc/newsletter/2000/May/0523/stor...
More Results From: www.advantech.com.tw





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
3-D Renderer


Explanation:
Only a suggestion, but there's no mention of a graphics card in the specs.

Wilf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Injection Molding Machine


Explanation:
Justamente estoy haciendo la traducción
de una moldeadora que fabrica un mueble por inyección de un nuevo tipo de plástico. Ésta es la forma correcta de denominar a la máquina que incluye una tolva, pistones de inyección, etc.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: No necesariamente una moldeadora es inyectora (injection molding machine), puede ser también una sopladora (blow molding machine)
18 hrs