KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

radioparo

English translation: lighthouses, radio beacons and aid-to-navigation


20:26 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: radioparo
Paros, radioparos y señalizaciones marítimas.

No more context. List of works classification.
smoralestrad
English translation:lighthouses, radio beacons and aid-to-navigation
Explanation:
(radiofaros, faros ?)

"radio beacon
radiobeacon
homing beacon
radiophare
radiofaro "
Termium

"aid-to-navigation signalisation maritime ""
Termium

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You were all right, the words were mispelled.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lighthouses, radio beacons and aid-to-navigation
Florence B
5...warning...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4radio beacon
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighthouses, radio beacons and aid-to-navigation


Explanation:
(radiofaros, faros ?)

"radio beacon
radiobeacon
homing beacon
radiophare
radiofaro "
Termium

"aid-to-navigation signalisation maritime ""
Termium



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You were all right, the words were mispelled.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Faros, yo creo que sí.
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio beacon


Explanation:
Indudablemente es un error tipográfico. En vez de "paro" y radioparo" debería decir "faro" y "radiofaro" (emisor de ondas herzianas que sirve para orientar a los aviones o barcos mediante determinadas señales)

RADIO BEACON

With the advent of electronic navigational instruments, the task of navigation in seas and
skies has become easy and safe. The Radio Beacon is one of the electronic instruments which
aids the surface navigation for ships and acts as an alternative to conventional equipment such as
lighthouse. With present day technology, the Radio Beacon can be a powerful navigational aid
which provides good range and better accuracy.
The Radio Beacon (RACON) helps the ships to locate and identify themselves with the
nearby land. When ships approach land, they send RF signals to the RACON which is kept on land
nearby the sea at a suitable place. Upon receiving the signals from the ships the RACON quickly
processes and analyses them and if they are found proper, it sends back a code which is unique to
that particular place. When ships receive this code, they identify the land which they are
approaching and thus navigate themselves in proper direction. Today’s modern technology of
microprocessors, microcontrollers and digital signal processors give us the edge to make the
instruments fully automatic having intelligent and sophisticated controls.
http://www.caip.rutgers.edu/~samian/racon.pdf

V beam - Haz en V (radar). V motor - Motor en V. Motor ...
... VHF tw -course radio beacon - Radiofaro bidireccional de VHF (radionav). ... Variabl
-direction radio beacon - Radiofaro direccional variable (radionav). ...
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/v.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...warning...


Explanation:
RADIOPARO is not common. Should be RADIOFARO, in my opinion. Then, "radio beacon" applies correctly. Review the Spanish word. Good luck and say hello there.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552