KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tienen aplicado

English translation: ... and include


03:18 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tienen aplicado
Software:

Los equipos funcionan con Windows NT Workstation ver. 4.00 y tienen aplicado el parche de servicio o service pack 4....
xxxjmf
English translation:... and include
Explanation:
The equipment runs Windows NT Workstation 4.00 and includes the service patch or service pack 4....

simplify, simplify
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... and include
MJ Barber
4 +1and take/bring/have incorporated/ embededSebastián Sierpe Toral
4and have (included, applied, installed) the service patch or service pack 2
Gloria Towle


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and take/bring/have incorporated/ embeded


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Yes, but I would split the sentence to read "have the service patch or service pack 4 incorporated/embeded"
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and have (included, applied, installed) the service patch or service pack 2


Explanation:
Significa que la versión 4.00 no está actualizada y ellos han instalado, incluído o aplicado el parche de servicio en esa versión, para que el usuario no tenga que ir al internet, bajarlo e instalarlo él mismo.

Saludos,
Gloria.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... and include


Explanation:
The equipment runs Windows NT Workstation 4.00 and includes the service patch or service pack 4....

simplify, simplify


MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Parrot
3 hrs