KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

asi como

English translation: as well as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asi como
English translation:as well as
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:42 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: asi como
Registro de eventos y bitacora.

Se propone llevar una bitacora de eventos asi como extractar y obtener la informacion valiosa a graficar para la toma de decisiones.

I know this is a pretty basic question but I'm not sure if this means "in order to" or "as well as" in this sentence.
xxxjmf
as well as
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7as well as
Henry Hinds
5 +2and to ...
MJ Barber
4 +2as well as
Claudia Iglesias
3in order toAlexandra Harmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as well as


Explanation:
That's it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: No doubt.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Trixie.

agree  Esther Hermida
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, 3rd esition.
1 hr
  -> It should be in there... gracias, Sergei.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Lorianne Weston: completely agree
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lori.

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta: agree 100 %
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dinorah.

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well as


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo, es además del registro de eventos.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, 3rd esition.
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to


Explanation:
To me, "in order to" sounds more suitable in this case

Alexandra Harmer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and to ...


Explanation:
... to keep a log and to extract and obtain valuable information ...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: I woulkd buy this one
38 mins

agree  Parrot: whatever you choose, the phrase is additive and not purposive.
3 hrs