KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tomado

English translation: pointed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomado
English translation:pointed
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:57 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction - masonry
Spanish term or phrase: tomado
Pared con gero, cámara y machetón de 30 cm de espesor, tomada con mortero de portland 1:6.

the word recibido is also used - I understand it to mean simply stuck together with mortar or cement, but what is the technical word?
MJ Barber
Spain
pointed in portland cement
Explanation:
"Pointing" describes the finish applied to the joints between bricks. It's what keeps the rain out.
Selected response from:

Wilf
Grading comment
much as I would have loved to use 'clad' (it's not often you get the opportunity), this is definitely the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rendered/cladGuiri
4pointed in portland cementWilf
4it could be imbedded, in some cases
Parrot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could be imbedded, in some cases


Explanation:
in others, installed flush with something else (like pipes). The idea is to immobilise the element, at times sealing whatever joints there are (no gaps). Hope it helps, but I've always translated this by context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointed in portland cement


Explanation:
"Pointing" describes the finish applied to the joints between bricks. It's what keeps the rain out.

Wilf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
much as I would have loved to use 'clad' (it's not often you get the opportunity), this is definitely the right answer.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendered/clad


Explanation:
I just love archaic participles:^)I believe both are used in this sense.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186