KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

teja árabe

English translation: Arabic tiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teja árabe
English translation:Arabic tiles
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:58 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction - roof
Spanish term or phrase: teja árabe
Cubierta de teja árabe mixta (0,47 x 0,29) de cerámica roja con poliuretano

The red wavy ones, right? Arab tiles?
MJ Barber
Spain
Arabic tiles
Explanation:
as per this Br. website describing houses in Málaga:

www.interealtynet.com/british/developments/ technical.cfm/dev/1
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
can't get into that site, Cecilia, but Arabic is obviously the adjective. Found plenty more refs with your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Arab tiles
Sarah Ponting
4yup
Martin Moore
4Arabic tiles
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arab tiles


Explanation:
construction specifications:

"SLOPING ROOFS :
- All roofs will have a 30% slope
- The finish of the roof will always be of arab tiles "


    Reference: http://www.grupom.es/english/quality.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
18 mins
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arabic tiles


Explanation:
as per this Br. website describing houses in Málaga:

www.interealtynet.com/british/developments/ technical.cfm/dev/1

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
can't get into that site, Cecilia, but Arabic is obviously the adjective. Found plenty more refs with your help

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yup


Explanation:
arabic tiles are the red baked clay curved ones that you see on most spanish country houses, they're also the basis for the aragonese dish of lamb chops cooked on hot tiles (just raid a building site and add some hierbas provençales...)

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15