KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

zapata de hormigón

English translation: concrete footing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zapata de hormigón
English translation:concrete footing
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:31 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: zapata de hormigón
(swimming pool works)
- Hacer zapata de hormigón de 15 cm de espesor con mallazo de 15x15.
César Cornejo Fuster
Concrete footing
Explanation:
cimentación o ensanchamiento de la base de un soporte para repartir las cargas sobre el terreno (dicc. de arquitectura, construcción y obras públicas). La malla métalica es para reforzar el hormigón.
Selected response from:

Rachel Waters
Spain
Grading comment
Good explanation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concrete footing
Nikki Graham
4Concrete footingRachel Waters
2concrete base
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concrete base


Explanation:
Maybe a concrete base? I am not sure. Just an idea.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete footing


Explanation:
footing is one of the translations suggested for zapata in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that looks more likely than base to me:)
13 mins
  -> Thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concrete footing


Explanation:
cimentación o ensanchamiento de la base de un soporte para repartir las cargas sobre el terreno (dicc. de arquitectura, construcción y obras públicas). La malla métalica es para reforzar el hormigón.

Rachel Waters
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Good explanation. Thank you!