KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mallazo de 15 x 15

English translation: 15 x 15 grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mallazo de 15 x 15
English translation:15 x 15 grid
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:33 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: mallazo de 15 x 15
- Hacer zapata de hormigón de 15 cm de espesor con mallazo de 15 x 15.
César Cornejo Fuster
15 x 15 grid
Explanation:
I suppose they are talking about reinforced concrete, in which case it would be steel and not wire mesh, although this is also possible.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
415 x 15 grid
Robert INGLEDEW
415 x 15 wire mesh
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15 x 15 wire mesh


Explanation:
I think this is what the civil engineering dictionary describes as a "light woven or welded wire-mesh reinforcement". Malla on it's own can defintely be translated as mesh, and from a quick google search, I think the mallazo is as described for reinforcing concrete.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15 x 15 grid


Explanation:
I suppose they are talking about reinforced concrete, in which case it would be steel and not wire mesh, although this is also possible.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you!!