KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

coronación de 60 cm.

English translation: crown, coping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coronación de 60 cm.
English translation:crown, coping
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:38 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: coronación de 60 cm.
Recubrimiento de madera en una coronación de 60 cm. y todo el lateral (madera tropical).
César Cornejo Fuster
crown, coping
Explanation:
These terms are used in architecture, so I believe they fit the context.

wood mouldings-wood crown:US.Building Products
[ Home ] [ Up ] [ Crown 2 ] [ Crown 3 ] [ Crown 4 ] [ Crown 5 ] [
Crown 6 ] [ Crown 7 ] [ Crown 8 ] [ Crown 9 ] [ Crown ...
http://www.usbuildingproducts.com/crown17.htm
More Results From: www.usbuildingproducts.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 60 cm. crown.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crown, coping
Robert INGLEDEW
4crest
Florence B


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crest


Explanation:
"crest
crête
coronación

DEF – Top of a dam, levee, spillway or weir to which water must rise before passing over the structure.

DEF – Sommet d'un barrage, d'une digue, d'un évacuateur ou d'un déversoir, que l'eau doit atteindre avant de passer par-dessus l'ouvrage.

DEF – Parte superior de una presa, dique, vertedero o aliviadero por encima de la cual el agua debe elevarse antes de pasar sobre la estructura "
Termium


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown, coping


Explanation:
These terms are used in architecture, so I believe they fit the context.

wood mouldings-wood crown:US.Building Products
[ Home ] [ Up ] [ Crown 2 ] [ Crown 3 ] [ Crown 4 ] [ Crown 5 ] [
Crown 6 ] [ Crown 7 ] [ Crown 8 ] [ Crown 9 ] [ Crown ...
http://www.usbuildingproducts.com/crown17.htm
More Results From: www.usbuildingproducts.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 60 cm. crown.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: crown
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí