KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Desmontar

English translation: remove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desmontar
English translation:remove
Entered by: gdleigh

12:18 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Desmontar
The text is talking about taking a battery charger apart. "Desmontar" comes up several times in the text:

Desmontar los fusibles protectores

Desmontar los dispositivos de medida.

Desmontar la bobina.

Desmontar los ventiladores.

I know it's something like "take out", but can anyone come up with anything better?

Thanks

Ana :-)
Anaviva
Spain
remove
Explanation:
because you can't say disassemble in this case, you remove these parts
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1removeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4strip down, dismantle
Elinor Thomas
4disassembley / remove
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove


Explanation:
because you can't say disassemble in this case, you remove these parts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good choice.
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disassembley / remove


Explanation:
Dependiendo qué pieza o parte se desmonta o si es sólo una extracción.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip down, dismantle


Explanation:
son dos posibilidades.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247