KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

llave fija

English translation: wrench


12:25 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: llave fija
Con una llave fija se procederá a desmontar los 4 fusibles del equipo
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:wrench
Explanation:
wrench in the US
spanner in the UK

These are all other google with the search term "\battery removal"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wrenchJane Lamb-Ruiz
4open-end wrench/spanner
Nikki Graham
4fixed key
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed key


Explanation:
Remove the 4 equipment fuses with a fixed key

I think it might be an Allen key or such

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrench


Explanation:
wrench in the US
spanner in the UK

These are all other google with the search term "\battery removal"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
23 mins

agree  Paul Mably: Simply "wrench" would do it; "fija" is in contrast to an adjustable wrench, but needs no literal translation here.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-end wrench/spanner


Explanation:
While I agree that it has to be a spanner/wrench here, it also has to be a specific type. Open-end wrench is one of the suggestions in the eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=fuses+battery+%22open-end+wre...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584