KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

....son respondidas...

English translation: get a response or are responded to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son respondidas
English translation:get a response or are responded to
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:57 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ....son respondidas...
The text is about the Project Management's knowledge of a product/service:

La consultas puntuales, que usualmente son de caracter general, nunca son respondidas de primera linea por el personal local.

Its the whole phrase here which is unclear to me. Thankyou in anticipation!!!
Lorna Thomson
get a response or are responded to
Explanation:
On-time consultations, which are usually general in nature, never get a first-line response from local staff.

Only the first option fits the way I've written it in a U.S. version.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou to all. There seems to be quite a bit of difference in interpretation over this one!! I too was a bit unhappy with "specific" and "general" appearing together, it didn't sound right....????

I've picked what I hope is the closest sense to the original!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Specific questions, which are usually of a general nature, are never answered in first instance...
Robert INGLEDEW
5get a response or are responded to
Henry Hinds
4 +1Ocasional questions...
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Specific questions, which are usually of a general nature, are never answered in first instance...


Explanation:
by the local staff.

That is what I understand.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Warhol
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Warhol.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yeap.
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul.

neutral  luskie: ok for respondidas, but I just can't imagine a specific but general question :-)
3 hrs
  -> puntual = punctual, precise, specific. There are specific questions that are made by many different customers. That is the sense.

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ocasional questions...


Explanation:
this is the only point where i disagree with robert.

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I see not difference between your approach and mine. Specific questions are made occasionally.
3 hrs
  -> I'm not sure about that, Robert

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a response or are responded to


Explanation:
On-time consultations, which are usually general in nature, never get a first-line response from local staff.

Only the first option fits the way I've written it in a U.S. version.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thankyou to all. There seems to be quite a bit of difference in interpretation over this one!! I too was a bit unhappy with "specific" and "general" appearing together, it didn't sound right....????

I've picked what I hope is the closest sense to the original!