KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

apropriadas en sus puntas

English translation: inappropriate or unsuitable endpoints


14:00 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: apropriadas en sus puntas
- el cableado de la red cuenta con terminaciones no apropriadas en sus puntas

...the network wiring contains terminations whose ends are not appropriate???
xxxjmf
English translation:inappropriate or unsuitable endpoints
Explanation:
That's how it's said. One word endpoint of the network or cable pathway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The network wiring has inappropriate endpoints.

The technical word is: ENDPOINTS



Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inappropriate or unsuitable endpointsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1network wiring ends are inappropriate / inadequate
Jose Alonso
4 +1"has the wrong type of connections"
Swami
4..the network wiring contains ends not suitable in its points/ tipsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4whose ends are unsuitablemarkaqui


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose ends are unsuitable


Explanation:
Also, I checked "terminaciones" in Oxford and came up with "fittings". This is not an area of expertise for me, so take this with a grain of salt!

Hope this helps,

Mark

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"has the wrong type of connections"


Explanation:
Sometimes simpler is better!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: or connectors
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I guess it's because I hate technical terms. Sometimes those types of instruction manuals can only be understood by the technicians, and not by the consumers who need to follow them!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inappropriate or unsuitable endpoints


Explanation:
That's how it's said. One word endpoint of the network or cable pathway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The network wiring has inappropriate endpoints.

The technical word is: ENDPOINTS





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network wiring ends are inappropriate / inadequate


Explanation:
I would simplify it

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..the network wiring contains ends not suitable in its points/ tips


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26