KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tiempos de paro

English translation: shutdown period (of the production machines or units)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempos de paro
English translation:shutdown period (of the production machines or units)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:15 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tiempos de paro
Se requiere un mantenimiento preventivo y periodico acorde a los tiempos de paro para las maquinas de produccion.
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
shutdown period (of the production machines or units)
Explanation:
when the complete installation is shut down or paralyzed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 18:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references. There are many.

Chapter 18 (PDF)
... (The default time limit is determined by a timer in the SCB.) If you replace
the Routing Engine during the warm shutdown period, the SCB unfreezes its ...
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/m40/m40-hwguide/dow...
More Results From: www.juniper.net


http://www.faa.gov/fsdo/orl/files/miscadv/engfeath.txt
... pilot examiners must ensure that the operational condition of the aircraft engine
is such that an engine restart after a very short shutdown period is not ...
http://www.faa.gov/fsdo/orl/files/miscadv/engfeath.txt


Going, Going, Go.com-Gone
... Search capabilities will also be retained, during the shutdown period, Murdy confirmed. ... However,
the decision to convert the search engine into a \"portal\" site ...
http://searchenginewatch.com/sereport/01/01-go-gone.html


Library - Dictionary of Lubricant Terms: V
... The engine will usually stall, but in less severe cases may accelerate ... likely to
experience vapor lock during and acceleration that follows a short shutdown ...
http://www.chevron.com/prodserv/NewOronite/library/li_dictio...
More Results From: www.chevron.com


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9shutdown period (of the production machines or units)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +9down timeMaria-Jose Pastor
5outage timesAntonio Costa
4idle time
Jose Alonso
5 -2breakdown periods/or timesAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shutdown period (of the production machines or units)


Explanation:
when the complete installation is shut down or paralyzed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 18:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references. There are many.

Chapter 18 (PDF)
... (The default time limit is determined by a timer in the SCB.) If you replace
the Routing Engine during the warm shutdown period, the SCB unfreezes its ...
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/m40/m40-hwguide/dow...
More Results From: www.juniper.net


http://www.faa.gov/fsdo/orl/files/miscadv/engfeath.txt
... pilot examiners must ensure that the operational condition of the aircraft engine
is such that an engine restart after a very short shutdown period is not ...
http://www.faa.gov/fsdo/orl/files/miscadv/engfeath.txt


Going, Going, Go.com-Gone
... Search capabilities will also be retained, during the shutdown period, Murdy confirmed. ... However,
the decision to convert the search engine into a \"portal\" site ...
http://searchenginewatch.com/sereport/01/01-go-gone.html


Library - Dictionary of Lubricant Terms: V
... The engine will usually stall, but in less severe cases may accelerate ... likely to
experience vapor lock during and acceleration that follows a short shutdown ...
http://www.chevron.com/prodserv/NewOronite/library/li_dictio...
More Results From: www.chevron.com




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Grazie, commendatore!

agree  INVERSION
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Inversion

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Antonio Costa: You're becoming as quick as a rabbit. I agree with you but I found another word.
41 mins
  -> A rabbit, or a hare? Just kidding. Thank you, Antonio.

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: The translation is correct, but I try not to use this word. May be it's just me, but I tend to relate it with a permanent state.
58 mins
  -> Gracias, barrosto. Así se traducía siempre en EDEA.

agree  Russell Gillis: As I mentioned below, this one is fine if it is referring to the whole plant/facility. If it is a piece of equipment, then it should be down time.
1 hr
  -> Your comment is very valuable. Russell. Thank you.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Claudia Andreani
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

agree  Aisel
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, aisel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
breakdown periods/or times


Explanation:
Hope this helps you

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: This implies the failure of the system or machine. Tiempos de paro can be scheduled for maintenance purposes (even if the machine is working properly).
53 mins
  -> Thank you. I think you're right.

disagree  Wilf: I'm with Barrosto on this one
3 hrs
  -> No problem Wilf.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
down time


Explanation:
this is an expression I have heard here in USA when referring to machines and factories - the times when thyee are not operational.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bill Greendyk
7 mins
  -> mercci

neutral  Ana-Maria Hulse: Because n trucking, it usually referred to the time the truck was incapacitated, not just "resting in good mechanical health"
26 mins
  -> thank you - also used when we are very stressed/tired and are looking for downtime

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I agree. I've always seen it as downtime.
45 mins
  -> seen as both spellings

agree  Russell Gillis: This one is used quite commonly when referring to a specific piece of equipment. "Shutdown" usually refers to the whole plant/facility.
47 mins
  -> yes - thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: This is correct, but I think it's written as one word
1 hr
  -> Ive seen it as both - though I like it better as one

agree  J. Calzado: downtime
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Guiri: collins dict. separates the words.
2 hrs
  -> thankyou

agree  Wilf
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Adam Deutsch
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outage times


Explanation:
What do you think of this? Collazo told me it was the correct term.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Outage usually refers to electrical grids being down, rather than equipment.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle time


Explanation:
El mantenimiento debe proporcionarse en un horario en que las máquinas no se necesiten (cuando la máquina esté parada y no se encuentre programada su utilización)

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39